2019 Tillamook County Fair, August 7th-10th!!!
Home > Fair > Show & Tell > Floral Department

Floral Department

LEILANI MARTIN & DEBBIE REEVES, Superintendent

ENTRIES CLOSE TUESDAY, AUGUST 7th, 10:00 A.M.
For question call Leilani Martin – (503) 842-4371 or
Debbi Reeves – (503) 842-8091

ENTRY RULES
1. Any article exhibited at the Tillamook County Fair must have been produced in Tillamook County.
2. All plants and flowers are to be arranged by the exhibitor.
3. All entries are to be placed by the placing committee, under the direction of the superintendent.
4. Exhibitors using own containers should have names on the containers, figurines, etc.
5. No inferior material will receive a premium.
6. All Horticulture must have ATTACHED FOLIAGE, clear glass containers
are provided. Please name your horticulture as a help to identify varieties.
7. All collections or multiple classes with more than one bloom are penalized for lack of uniformity of blooms.
8. No horticulture may be placed in unlisted or any other class if its category is already listed.
9. Any plant considered invasive in Oregon will not be accepted such as English ivy and buddelia.
10. If you have more than 10 entries, you may pick up tags to fill out.
They must be returned by 9:00 A.M. Tuesday.
11. Exhibitors of “Fresh” items that may spoil during the fair, may replace their exhibit by delivering the item to the Department Supervisor. Replaced items will NOT be judged.

12. Superintendent will be responsible to see that exhibits are entered in the right Class and Lot. Please do not ask personnel to help you decide which blooms to enter in horticulture.
13. ALL EXHIBITS MUST REMAIN INTACT UNTIL 9:00 P.M. ON AUGUST 11th.
14. Tillamook County Fair Board will NOT be responsible for the theft or breakage of any entry.

of

Class 34 – Cut Flowers, Section A (with attached foliage)
Lot #:
1. Asters, Fall, 1 stem
2. Asters, any variety, 1 stem
3. Alstroemeria, 1 stem
4. Bachelor Buttons, perennial, 1 stem
5. Bachelor Buttons, annual, 1 stem
6. Calendula, 1 bloom
7. Campanula, 1 stem
8. Candytuft, 1 spray
9. Chrysanthemums, Fever Few, 1 stem
10. Chrysanthemums, early, spray, 1 stem
11. Cone flower, echinacea, 1 stem
12. Cone flower, rudbekia, 1 stem
13. Cone flower, gloriosa, 1 stem
14. Cone flower, any other, 1 stem
15. Coreopsis, single, 1 stem
16. Coreopsis, any other, 1 stem
17. Cosmos, 1 stem
18. Cupids dart, 3 stem
19. Daisies, shasta, single, 1 bloom
20. Daisies, shasta, double, 1 bloom
21. Daisies, anemone, 1 stem
22. Daisies, chiffon, any other, 1 stem
23. Daisies, Esther Reed, 1 bloom
24. Daisies, Boston, or other, 1 stem+
25. Delphinium, 1 stalk

of

Class 35 – Cut Flowers, Section B (with attached foliage)
Lot #:
26. Dianthus, (Pinks), 3 stems
27. Gaillardia, 1 stem
28. Gerbera, 1 stem
29. Globe Thistle, (Echinops), 1 stem
30. Godesia, 1 stem
31. Goldenrod, 1 stem
32. Gypsophila, (Baby’s Breath), 1 spray
33. Geranium, zonal, 1 bloom with foliage
34. Geranium, Martha Washington, 1 bloom with foliage
35. Hollyhock, 1 stem 36. Ladies Mantle, 1 stem
37. Liatris, 1 stem
38. Lilies, Bowl (Calla), 1 stalk
39. Lilies, Canna, 1 stalk
40. Lilies, Oriental, white, 1 stalk
41. Lilies, Oriental, pink, 1 stalk
42. Lilies, Oriental, rich crimson, 1 stalk
43. Lilies, Oriental, any other, 1 stalk
44. Lilies, Stargazer, 1 stalk
45. Lilies, Tiger, reflex or recurved, 1 stalk
46. Lilies, Trumpet (Easter Lily) Asiatic, 1 stem
47. Lilies, any other kind, 1 stalk
48. Linaria, 1 stem
49. Lobelia, 1 stem
50. Loosestrife (Goose neck) 1 stem
51. Loosestrife, any other, 1 stem
52. Lupine, 1 stem
53. Marigolds, large American, 3” and over, 1 bloom
54. Marigolds, small French Dwarf, double, 1 stem
55. Marigolds, varieties not listed, 1 stem
56. Montbretia, 1 stem
57. Nasturtiums, single, 3 blooms, with foliage added
58. Nicotiana, 1 stem
59. Obedient plant bloom, 1 stem
60. Pansies, with foliage, 3 stems
61. Penstemon, 1 stem
62. Petunia, single, 1 spray
63. Petunia, double, 1 spray
64. Petunia, ruffled, 1 spray
65. Petunia, any other, 1 spray

of

Class 36 – Cut Flowers, Section C (with attached foliage)
Lot #:
66. Phlox, 1 stem
67. Saline, 1 stem
68. Salvia, 3 stems
69. Scabiosa, 3 stems
70. Sea Holly, (Eryngium)
71. Snapdragons, 1 spike
72. Statice, 1 spray
73. Stokesia, 1 stem
74. Succulent, (cut) - 1 stem
75. Sunflower, large, 1 stem
76. Sunflower, medium, 1 stem
77. Sunflower, small, 1 stem
78. Sweet Peas, Annual, 3 stems w/added foliage from vine
79. Sweet Peas, Perennial, 3 stems w/added foliage from vine
80. Sweet William, 1 stem
81. Verbena, 1 stem
82. Violas, 3 stems
83. Zinnia, 1 bloom
84. Annuals, not listed, 1 stem
85. Perennial, not listed, 1 stem
86. Yarrow, 1 stem

of

Class 37 – Shrubs and Vines (with attached foliage)
Lot #:
87. Astillbe
88. Clematis, 1 stem
89. Fuchsia, native, 1 stem
90. Fuchsia, upright, 1 stem
91. Fuchsia, other, 1 stem
92. Heather, all varieties, 1 stem
93. Honeysuckle, 1 stem
94. Hydrangea, Lace Cap, any color, 1 bloom 9
5. Hydrangea, PeeGee, white, 1 bloom
96. Hydrangea, PeeGee, any other color, 1 bloom
97. Hydrangea, standard, blue shades
98. Hydrangea, standard, purple shades
99. Hydrangea, Standard, any other color, 1 bloom
100. Hydrangea, any other, not listed, 1 bloom
101. Mallow, 1 stalk
102. Matilija Poppy (tree poppy), 1 stem
103. Phygelius (Cape Fuchsia), 1 stem
104. Rose of Sharon, 1 stalk
105. Spirea, 1 stem
106. Vine, flowering (any other), 1 vine
107. Yucca, 1 stem
108. Any other shrub unlisted, flowering, 1 branch
109. Any other shrub unlisted, foliage, 1 branch
of

Class 38 – Roses (with attached foliage)
Please name roses if you know them. Lots 98 – 111 Disbudded and 1 bloom

Lot #:
110. White
111. White blend
112. Pink
113. Pink blend
114. Orange
115. Orange blend
116. Red
117. Red blend
118. Yellow
119. Yellow blend
120. Lavender
121. Lavender blend

122. Peach
123. Peach blend
124. Grandiflora, 1 stem not disbudded
125. Floribunda, 1 stem (spray)
126. Polyantha, 1 stem
127. Old fashioned roses such as Moss,
Cabbage, Old English, etc., 1 stem
128. Miniature roses, any variety, 1 stem
129. Rose collection, 5 stems
130. Most fragrant, any variety
131. Single petaled rose, 1 bloom
of

Class 39 – Gladiolus (with attached foliage)
Lot #:
132. Miniature, floret under 2 ½”, 1 spike
133. Average, floret 2 ½ to 4”, 1 spike
134. Large, floret 4 ½” and over, 1 spike
135. Best collection, any color, 5 spikes
of


Class 40 – Dahlias (all one stem)
Show with attached set of leaves. Remove lateral buds. Points will be deducted for missing foliage, foliage below the water line and improper disbudding.
Lot #:
136. Pompon, 2” and under, 1 stem
137. Formal Decorative, under 4”
138. Formal Decorative, 4” – 6”
139. Formal Decorative, over 6”
140. Informal Decorative, under 4”
141. Informal Decorative, 4” – 6” 142. Informal Decorative, over 6”
143. Cactus & Semi Cactus, under 4”
144. Cactus & Semi Cactus, 4” – 6”
145. Cactus & Semi Cactus, over 6”
146. Laciniated (Notched or Split Petals)
147. Ball and Miniature Ball
148. Water Lily Types
149. Dwarf Bedding Types
150. Collarettes
151. Any other type, under 4”
152. Any other type, 4” and over
153. Collection, Large, over 6”, harmonious colors, 5 stems
154. Collection, Medium, 4” – 6”, harmonious colors, 5 stems
155. Collection, Small, under 4”, harmonious colors, 5 stems
of

Class 41 – Potted Plants (Indoor A)
Must be grown by exhibitor
Lot #:
156. African Violet, single
157. African Violet, single ruffled
158. African Violet, double
159. African Violet, double ruffled
160. African Violet, miniature
161. African Violet, trailing
162. African Violet, variegated leaf
163. Begonia, Rex or fancy leaf
164. Begonia, Rhizomatous, Beef Steak, Angel Wing, etc.
165. Begonia, Wax, or other
166. Cactus, under 6”
167. Cactus, 6” or over
168. Cactus garden (Mixed Variety)
169. Christmas cactus (Schlumbergera)
170. Crown of thorns
171. Succulents, any variety
172. Succulents, mixed pot
of

Class 42 – Potted Plants (Indoor B)
Must be grown by exhibitor
Lot #:
173. Fern, potted or hanging, any variety
174. Jade
175. Prayer Plant
176. Spider Plant
177. Philodendron
178. Ivy, Wandering Jew
179. Rosary, Hoya
180. Spathiphyllum
181. Rubber plant
182. Orchid, any variety
183. Any other not listed
of

Class 43 – Potted Plants (Outdoor A)
Must be grown by exhibitor
Lot #:
184. Begonia, fiberous
185. Begonia, tuberous, upright, single
186. Begonia, tuberous, upright, double
187. Begonia, tuberous, trailing, single

188. Begonia, tuberous, trailing, double
189. Begonia, single and double in same pot
190. Coleus
191. Fuchsia, double, upright
192. Fuchsia, single, upright
193. Fuchsia, trailing
194. Hanging Fuchsia, double
195. Hanging Fuchsia, single
196. Miniature Fuchsia
197. Any other outdoor hanging plant (One Variety)

of

Class 44– Potted Plants (Outdoor B)
Must be grown by exhibitor
Lot #:
198. Geranium, single
199. Geranium, double
200. Geranium, pelargonium (Martha Washington)
201. Geranium, Ivy, trailing
202. Impatiens, any variety
203. Mixed pots
204. Mixed pot, hanging
205. Potted Rose
206. Any other potted plant not listed
of

Class 45 – Bonsai
Must be grown by exhibitor
Lot #:
207. Formal upright
208. Informal upright
209. Grove/Group/Forest
210. Cascade
211. Open
of

Class 46 – Artistic Arrangements
All arrangements must be in water, except dry arrangement category.
Lot #:
212. There’s Magic In The Air With A Country Flair – designer’s choice.
213. Wild Native Magic – arrangement using ONLY wild flowers and native
greens.
214. 3 Times The Country Magic – arrangement with at least 3 sunflowers.
215. Just A Little Flair – miniature arrangement under 6” or lower, must be in
water.
216. Bright & Shiny Magic – bright flowers with shiny props.
217. Dried Country Flair – dried flower arrangement with wood and/or natural
props
218. Yellow Magic – arrangement of yellow or yellow blend roses.
219. Lined With Magic & Flair - arrangement with a definite line of feature
flowers.
of

Class 47 – Junior Artistic
All arrangements must be in water and MUST be arranged by children ages 14 and under. Juniors entering in Junior Floral Class are not allowed to enter in Open Class Floral.
Lot #:
220. There’s Magic In The Air With A Country Flair - designer’s Choice
221. Single Country Magic - arrangement with at least one Sunflower
222. Ity Bity Magic - miniature arrangement under 6”, must be in water.
of

Class 48 – Junior (14 & under)
If you enter in this class you cannot enter in Open Class
Lot #:
223. Best glad, 1 stem
224. Best rose, 1 stem
225. Best dahlia, 6” and over, 1 stem
226. Best dahlia, under 6”, 1 stem
227. Best lily, 1 stem
228. Best sunflower, 1 stem
229. Best hydrangea, 1 bloom
230. Any Annual not listed.
231. Any Perennial not listed.
232. Any indoor potted plant (must be cared for by entrant)
233. Any outdoor potted plant (must be cared for by entrant)
234. Any potted succulent (One Variety)
235. Any mixed potted succulent
236. Any other mixed pot
of



*** SPECIAL AWARDS ***

The Bizeau Dentistry Award - $30 will be given to the to the most outstanding dahlia.

John Gienger Award
- $10 and a Best of Show Ribbon will be given by the Fair Board for the Best of Show specimen or plant in Horticulture.

Superintendent’s Award - $10 and a Special Award Ribbon will be given to the Best of Class in artistic arrangements.

The Bizeau Dentistry Award - $30 will be given by Bizeau Dentistry for the most outstanding Dahlia.

Mildred Davy Award - $25 will be given by Jerry & Sally Underwood to the best single yellow rose (does not have to be of the same variety).

Carl, Eva & Carl Jr. Memorial Award - $25 will be given from their family for the best single gladiolus.

Virginia Hathaway Award - $40 will be given by Nancy Hathaway Reddekopp & the Late Mike Pickett to the outstanding lily exhibit.

Anderson Florists Awards - $10 Gift Certificate to the outstanding artistic arrangement in Class 47, Junior Artistic and a $10 Gift Certificate to the outstanding exhibit in Class 48, Juniors.

Outstanding Bonsai Award - $10 will be given by the Migoto Yamadori Bonsai Club of Tillamook to an outstanding bonsai exhibit.

Hidden Acres Grand Award - $50 Gift Certificate will be given to the Best of Show in classes 37, 41, 42, 43 & 44. This Best of Show award will include all classes except cut flowers and artistic arrangements in adult categories.

The Frieda Obrist Memorial Award - $25 will be given by her family for the most outstanding geranium.

Lillian Alspach Award - $40 will be given by the family of Lillian to the exhibitor who receives the most blue ribbons in the Floral Dept.

Sunflower Flats Awards - $10 cash award for the best sunflower in both the adult & junior category.

Sunflower Flats Award - $25 for the most creative sunflower arrangement in open class (may include other flowers but must include at least 3 sunflowers)

Grandma Paddy’s Floral People’s Choice Award - $30 will be given by Naomi Wymer to the best artistic arrangement in class 46 and $20 will be given by Rodna Bos to the best artistic arrangement in class 47.
Come vote from Wednesday, August 8th through Friday, August 11th.

of
Back to
Top
< Back
X