2020 Tillamook County Fair, August 5th-8th!!!
Facebook Instagram Twitter
Home > Fair > Exhibit at the Fair > Floral Department

Floral Department

LEILANI MARTIN & DEBBIE REEVES, Superintendent

ENTRIES CLOSE TUESDAY, AUGUST 6th, 10:00 A.M.
For question call Leilani Martin – (503) 842-4371 or
Debbi Reeves – (503) 842-8091

ENTRY RULES
1. Any article exhibited at the Tillamook County Fair must have been produced in Tillamook County, excluding artistic class.
2. All plants and flowers are to be arranged by the exhibitor.
3. All entries are to be placed by the placing committee, under the direction of the superintendent.
4. Exhibitors using own containers in the artistic or junior classes should have names on the containers, figurines, etc.
5. No inferior material will receive a premium.
6. All Horticulture must have ATTACHED FOLIAGE, clear glass containers
are provided. Please name your horticulture as a help to identify varieties.
7. All collections or multiple classes with more than one bloom are penalized for lack of uniformity of blooms.
8. No horticulture may be placed in unlisted or any other class if its category is already listed.
9. Any plant considered invasive in Oregon will not be accepted such as English ivy and buddelia.
10. If you have more than 10 entries, you may pick up tags to fill out.
They must be returned by 9:00 A.M. Tuesday.
11. Exhibitors of “Fresh” items that may spoil during the fair, may replace their exhibit by delivering the item to the Department Supervisor. Replaced items will NOT be judged.

12. Superintendent will be responsible to see that exhibits are entered in the right Class and Lot. Please do not ask personnel to help you decide which blooms to enter in horticulture.
13. ALL EXHIBITS MUST REMAIN INTACT UNTIL 9:00 P.M. ON AUGUST 10th.
14. Tillamook County Fair Board will NOT be responsible for the theft or breakage of any entry.


Class 34 – Cut Flowers, Section A (with attached foliage)
Lot #:
1. Asters, Fall, 1 stem
2. Asters, any variety, 1 stem
3. Alstroemeria, 1 stem
4. Bachelor Buttons, perennial, 1 stem
5. Bachelor Buttons, annual, 1 stem
6. Calendula, 1 bloom
7. Campanula, 1 stem
8. Candytuft, 1 spray
9. Chrysanthemums, Fever Few, 1 stem
10. Chrysanthemums, early, spray, 1 stem
11. Cone flower, echinacea, 1 stem
12. Cone flower, rudbekia, 1 stem
13. Cone flower, gloriosa, 1 stem
14. Cone flower, any other, 1 stem
15. Coreopsis, single, 1 stem
16. Coreopsis, any other, 1 stem
17. Cosmos, 1 stem
18. Daisies, shasta, single, 1 bloom
19. Daisies, shasta, double, 1 bloom
20. Daisies, anemone, 1 stem
21. Daisies, chiffon, any other, 1 stem
22. Daisies, Esther Reed, 1 bloom
23. Daisies, Boston, or other, 1 stem+


Class 35 – Cut Flowers, Section B (with attached foliage)
Lot #:
24. Dianthus, (Pinks), 3 stems
25. Gaillardia, 1 stem
26. Gerbera, 1 stem
27. Globe Thistle, (Echinops), 1 stem
28. Godesia, 1 stem
29. Goldenrod, 1 stem
30. Geranium, zonal, 1 bloom with foliage
31. Geranium, Martha Washington, 1 bloom with foliage
32. Hollyhock, 1 stem
33. Ladies Mantle, 1 stem
34. Liatris, 1 stem
35. Lilies, Bowl (Calla), 1 stalk
36. Lilies, Oriental, white, 1 stalk
37. Lilies, Oriental, pink, 1 stalk
38. Lilies, Oriental, rich crimson, 1 stalk
39. Lilies, Oriental, any other, 1 stalk
40. Lilies, Stargazer, 1 stalk
41. Lilies, Tiger, reflex or recurved, 1 stalk
42. Lilies, any other kind, 1 stalk
43. Lobelia, 1 stem
44. Loosestrife (Goose neck) 1 stem
45. Loosestrife, any other, 1 stem
46. Lupine, 1 stem
47. Marigolds, large American, 3” and over, 1 bloom
48. Marigolds, small French Dwarf, double, 1 stem
49. Marigolds, varieties not listed, 1 stem
50. Montbretia, 1 stem
51. Nasturtiums, single, 3 blooms, with foliage added
52. Nicotiana, 1 stem
53. Obedient plant bloom, 1 stem
54. Pansies, with foliage, 3 stems
55. Penstemon, 1 stem
56. Petunia, single, 1 spray
57. Petunia, ruffled, 1 spray
58. Petunia, any other, 1 spray


Class 36 – Cut Flowers, Section C (with attached foliage)
Lot #:
59. Phlox, 1 stem
60. Saline, 1 stem
61. Salvia, 3 stems
62. Scabiosa, 3 stems
63. Sea Holly, (Eryngium)
64. Snapdragons, 1 spike
65. Stokesia, 1 stem
66. Succulent, (cut) - 1 stem
67. Sunflower, large, 1 stem
68. Sunflower, medium, 1 stem
69. Sunflower, small, 1 stem
70. Sweet Peas, Annual, 3 stems w/added foliage from vine
71. Sweet Peas, Perennial, 3 stems w/added foliage from vine
72. Sweet William, 1 stem
73. Verbena, 1 stem
74. Violas, 3 stems
75. Zinnia, 1 bloom
76. Annuals, not listed, 1 stem
77. Perennial, not listed, 1 stem
78. Yarrow, 1 stem


Class 37 – Shrubs and Vines (with attached foliage)
Lot #:
79. Astillbe
80. Clematis, 1 stem
81. Fuchsia, native, 1 stem
82. Fuchsia, single, 1 stem
83. Fuchsia, double, 1 stem
84. Heather, all varieties, 1 stem
85. Honeysuckle, 1 stem
86. Hydrangea, Lace Cap, any color, 1 bloom 9
87. Hydrangea, PeeGee, white, 1 bloom
88. Hydrangea, PeeGee, any other color, 1 bloom
89. Hydrangea, standard, blue shades
90. Hydrangea, standard, purple shades
91. Hydrangea, Standard, any other color, 1 bloom
92. Hydrangea, any other, not listed, 1 bloom
93. Phygelius (Cape Fuchsia), 1 stem
94. Spirea, 1 stem
95. Vine, flowering (any other), 1 vine
96. Any other shrub unlisted, flowering, 1 branch
97. Any other shrub unlisted, foliage, 1 branch

Class 38 – Roses (with attached foliage)
Please name roses if you know them. Lots 110 – 123 Disbudded and 1 bloom

Lot #:
98. White
99. Pink
100. Pink blend
101. Orange
102. Orange blend
103. Red
104. Yellow
105. Yellow blend
106. Lavender
107. Lavender blend

108. Peach
109. Peach blend
110. Grandiflora, 1 stem not disbudded
111. Floribunda, 1 stem (spray)
112. Polyantha, 1 stem
113. Old fashioned roses such as Moss, Cabbage, Old English, etc., 1 stem 114. Miniature roses, any variety, 1 stem
115. Most fragrant, any variety
116. Single petaled rose, 1 bloom

Class 39 – Gladiolus (with attached foliage)
Lot #:
117. Miniature, floret under 2 ½”, 1 spike
118. Average, floret 2 ½ to 4”, 1 spike
119. Large, floret 4 ½” and over, 1 spike
120. Best collection, any color, 5 spikes



*** SPECIAL AWARDS ***

John Gienger Award - $10 and a Best of Show Ribbon will be given by the Fair Board for the Best of Show specimen or plant in Horticulture.

Superintendent’s Award - $10 and a Special Award Ribbon will be given to the Best of Class in artistic arrangements.

The Bizeau Dentistry Award - $30 will be given by Bizeau Dentistry for the most outstanding Dahlia.

Mildred Davy Award - $25 will be given by Jerry & Sally Underwood to the best single yellow rose (does not have to be of the same variety).

Helga Garling Award - $25 will be given by Jim Garling for the best artistic arrangement using yellow roses.

Carl, Eva & Carl Jr. Memorial Award - $25 will be given from their family for the best single gladiolus.

Virginia Hathaway Award - $40 will be given by Nancy Hathaway Reddekopp & the Late Mike Pickett to the outstanding lily exhibit.

Anderson Florists Awards - $10 Gift Certificate to the outstanding artistic arrangement in Class 47, Junior Artistic and a $10 Gift Certificate to the outstanding exhibit in Class 48, Juniors.

Outstanding Bonsai Award - $10 will be given by the Migoto Yamadori Bonsai Club of Tillamook to an outstanding bonsai exhibit.

Hidden Acres Award - $50 Gift Certificate will be given to the grand prize outdoor mixed potted plant in Class 44.

The Frieda Obrist Memorial Award- $25 will be given by her family for the most outstanding geranium.

Sunflower Flats Award - $10 cash award for the best sunflower in both the adult & junior category.

Sunflower Flats Award - $25 for the most creative sunflower arrangement in open class (may include other flowers but must include at least 3 sunflowers)

Outstanding Fuchsia Award- $20 will be given to the Most Outstanding Fuchsia exhibit in honor of Maxine Scovell.

Grandma Paddy’s Floral People’s Choice Award - $30 will be given by Naomi Wymer to the best artistic arrangement in class 46 and $20 will be given by Rodna Bos to the best artistic arrangement in class 47.Come vote from Wednesday, August 7th through Friday, August 10th.






Class 40 – Dahlias (all one stem)
Show with attached set of leaves. Remove lateral buds. Points will be deducted for missing foliage, foliage below the water line and improper disbudding.
Lot #:
121. Pompon, 2” and under, 1 stem
122. Formal Decorative, under 4”
123. Formal Decorative, 4” – 6”
124. Formal Decorative, over 6”
125. Informal Decorative, under 4”
126. Informal Decorative, 4” – 6”
127. Informal Decorative, over 6”
128. Cactus , under 4"
129. Semi Cactus, under 4”
130. Cactus, 4" - 6"
131. Semi Cactus, 4” – 6”
132. Cactus, over 6"
133. Semi Cactus, over 6”
134. Laciniated (Notched or Split Petals)
135. Ball and Miniature Ball
136. Water Lily Types
137. Dwarf Bedding Types
138. Collarettes
139. Anenomes
140. Any other type, under 4”
141. Any other type, 4” and over
142. Collection, Large, over 6”, harmonious colors, 5 stems
143. Collection, Medium, 4” – 6”, harmonious colors, 5 stems
144. Collection, Small, under 4”, harmonious colors, 5 stems

Class 41 – Potted Plants (Indoor A)
Must be grown by exhibitor
Lot #:
145. African Violet, single ruffled
146. African Violet, double ruffled
147. African Violet, variegated leaf
148. Cactus, 6” or over
149. Cactus garden (Mixed Variety)
150. Christmas cactus (Schlumbergera)
151. Succulents, any variety
152. Succulents, mixed pot

Class 42 – Potted Plants (Indoor B)
Must be grown by exhibitor
Lot #:
153. Jade
154. Prayer Plant
155. Spider Plant
156. Ivy, Wandering Jew
157. Rosary, Hoya
158. Orchid, any variety
159. Any other not listed

Class 43 – Potted Plants (Outdoor A)
Must be grown by exhibitor
Lot #:
160. Begonia, tuberous, upright, single
161. Begonia, tuberous, upright, double

162. Begonia, single and double in same pot
163. Fuchsia, double, upright
164. Fuchsia, single, upright


Class 44– Potted Plants (Outdoor B)
Must be grown by exhibitor
Lot #:
165. Geranium, Ivy, trailing
166. Impatiens, any variety
167. Mixed pot, hanging
168. Outdoor Succulent
169. Any other potted plant not listed

Class 45 – Bonsai
Must be grown by exhibitor
Lot #:
170. Formal upright
171. Informal upright
172. Grove/Group/Forest
173. Cascade
174. Open

Class 46 – Artistic Arrangements
All arrangements must be in water, except dry arrangement category.
Lot #:

175. Country Nights & Carnival Lights – designer’s choice.

176. Wild Things – Arrangement using ONLY wild flowers and native greens.

177. Little Bit-O-Night – miniature arrangement under 6” or lower, must be in water.

178. Colorful Carnival – Colorful flowers using bright or shiny props.

179. Dried in a Country Night – dried flower arrangement with wood and/or natural props

180. Deep in the Night- Arrangement of dark or deeper shade of color in a black container.

181. Let your Light Shine – Colorful flavors with bright or shiny props.

182. String of Lights - arrangement with a definite line of feature flowers.


Class 47 – Junior Artistic
All arrangements must be in water and MUST be arranged by children ages 14 and under. Juniors entering in Junior Floral Class are not allowed to enter in Open Class Floral.
Lot #:

183. Country Nights & Carnival Lights – designer’s choice.

184. Light of the Night – arrangement with at least one sunflower.

185. It’s a Little Country – miniature arrangement under 6”, must be in water.

186. Let Your Light Shine Colorful flavors with bright or shiny props.


Class 48 – Junior (14 & under)
If you enter in this class you cannot enter in Open Class
Lot #:
187. Best glad, 1 stem
188. Best rose, 1 stem
189. Best dahlia, 6” and over, 1 stem
190. Best dahlia, under 6”, 1 stem
191. Best lily, 1 stem
192. Best sunflower, 1 stem
193. Best hydrangea, 1 bloom
194. Any Annual not listed.
195. Any Perennial not listed.
196. Any indoor potted plant (must be cared for by entrant)
197. Any outdoor potted plant (must be cared for by entrant)
198. Any potted succulent (One Variety)
199. Any mixed potted succulent
200. Any other mixed pot

Tillamook County Fairgrounds
503-842-2272
tillamookfair@tillamookfair.com
4603 East 3rd Street
Tillamook, OR, 97141

Back to
Top
Tickets